Five-year Overview

In thousands of CHF

2025

2024
restated

2023

2022

2021

Net sales457,044445,362397,453586,395513,721
Operating income24,55635,86124,97898,97584,085
In % of net sales5,4%8,1%6,3%16,9%16,4%
EBITDA46,33558,01144,996118,913102,749
In % of net sales10,1%13,0%11,3%20,3%20,0%
Net income12,20832,77915,38878,10967,437
In % of net sales2,7%7,4%3,9%13,3%13,1%
Free cash flow18,50241,414(584)42,17357,767
In % of net sales1,9%9,3%(0,1%)7,2%11,2%
Total assets500,920529,148473,578556,801482,341
Shareholders' equity308,769323,098296,092331,532274,981
In % of total assets61,6%61,1%62,5%59,5%57,0%
Number of employees (year-end)     
Switzerland705690586647565
International1,1271,1209911,1161,006
Total1,8321,8101,5771,7631,571

1 Net cash provided by operating activities and net cash (used in) investing activities, as per consolidated statement of cash flows.

Segments 2025

In thousands of CHF

Plasma
Control
Technologies
(PCT)

X-Ray
Systems
(IXS)

Industrial
X-Ray
Modules
(IXM)

Elimination of
intersegment
activity

Corporate

Consolidated

Net sales

      
External net sales257,102110,80489,137——457,044
Intersegment sales—129,941(9,953)——

Total net sales

257,102110,81699,078(9,953)—457,044

Segment operating income

27,807(11,646)10,722263—27,146
Unallocated costs————(2,590)(2,590)

Operating income

27,807(11,646)10,722263(2,590)24,556
lnterest income     2,321
lnterest (expenses)     (1,986)
Other financial expenses     (325)
Net losses on derivative fair value     1,326
Net gains on foreign exchange     (5,538)

Income before tax

     20,354
lncome tax     (8,146)

Net income

     12,208
       

EBITDA

40,407(7,516)15,771263(2,590)46,335
EBITDA in % of net sales15,7%(6,8%)15,9%  10,1%
       

Assets and liabilities at Dec. 31, 2025

      
Segment assets199,55786,81394,656—119,895500,920
Segment liabilities(65,394)(42,262)(20,017)—(64,478)(192,151)

Net assets

134,16344,55174,639—55,418308,769

Other segment information

      
Additions to right-of-use asset992877260——2,130
Additions to property, plant and equipment & intangible assets35,284357,196——42,515
Depreciation, amortization and impairment(12,600)(4,131)(5,049)——(21,779)
Change in provisions(46)55157(91)—75
Other non-cash expense or (income)29150845868(2,346)(1,022)

Segments 2024 restated1

In thousands of CHF

Plasma
Control
Technologies
(PCT)

X-Ray
Systems
(IXS)

Industrial
X-Ray
Modules
(IXM)

Elimination of
intersegment
activity

Corporate

Consolidated

Net sales

      
External net sales247,391115,83682,135——445,362
Intersegment sales—5212,436(12,488)——

Total net sales

247,391115,88894,571(12,488)—445,362

Segment operating income restated

37,856(8,854)9,474(138)—38,338
Unallocated costs————(2,478)(2,478)

Operating income restated

37,856(8,854)9,474(138)(2,478)35,861
lnterest income     2,587
lnterest (expenses)     (2,084)
Other financial expenses     (258)
Net losses on derivative fair value     (1,412)
Net gains on foreign exchange     3,173

Income before tax restated

     37,867
Income tax restated     (5,087)

Net income restated

     32,779
       

EBITDA restated

50,365(4,306)14,567(138)(2,478)58,011
EBITDA in % of net sales restated20,4%(3.7%)15,4%  13,0%
       

Assets and liabilities at Dec. 31, 2024

      
Segment assets restated198,43198,95892,220—139,539529,148
Segment liabilities restated(66,275)(48,355)(21,830)—(69,591)(206,050)

Net assets restated

132,15650,60470,390—69,948323,098

Other segment information

      
Additions to right-of-use asset4,6302,3111,544——8,484
Additions to property, plant and equipment & intangible assets6,5022,4753,803——12,779
Depreciation, amortization and impairment12,5104,5485,093——22,150
Change in provisions restated(351)45(42)——(348)
Other non-cash expense or (income)(1,724)(26)400(28)511(867)

1 Further explanations on the restatement are set out in note 2.3, “Restatement” of the Annual Report.

Segments 2023

In thousands of CHF

Plasma
Control
Technologies
(PCT)

X-Ray
Systems
(IXS)

Industrial
X-Ray
Modules
(IXM)

Elimination
of
intersegment
sales

Corporate

Consolidated

Net sales

      
External net sales193,155116,82687,472——397,453
Intersegment sales—13412,787(12,921)——

Total net sales

193,155116,961100,258(12,921)—397,453

Segment operating income

7,19267119,580761—28,204
Unallocated costs————(3,226)(3,226)

Operating income

7,19267119,580761(3,226)24,978
lnterest income—————1,632
lnterest (expenses)—————(2,214)
Other financial expenses—————(178)
Net gains on derivative fair value—————1,791
Net losses on foreign exchange—————(7,014)

Income before tax

—————18,994
lncome tax—————(3,606)

Net income

—————15,388
       

EBITDA

18,7194,92323,819761(3,226)44,996
EBITDA in % of net sales9,7%4,2%23,8%  11,3%
       

Assets and liabilities at Dec. 31, 2023

      
Segment assets181,42195,34088,105—108,713473,578
Segment liabilities(52,386)(44,018)(14,854)—(66,228)(177,486)

Net assets

129,03551,32173,252—42,484296,092

Other segment information

      
Additions to right-of-use asset4,0441,010164——5,217
Additions to property, plant and equipment & intangible assets19,2243,2823,907——26,413
Depreciation, amortization and impairment11,5274,2524,239——20,018
Change in provisions(443)(894)172——(1,165)
Other non-cash expense or (income)(74)463(44)1041,9452,394
Number of employees at year-end787463327——1,577

Segments 2022

In thousands of CHF

Plasma
Control
Technologies
(PCT)

X-Ray
Systems
(IXS)

Industrial
X-Ray
Modules
(IXM)

Elimination
of
intersegment
sales

Corporate

Consolidated

Net sales

      
External net sales381,424129,94475,026——586,395
Intersegment sales—40713,616(14,023)——

Total net sales

381,424130,35188,643(14,023)—586,395

Segment operating income

94,497(3,104)10,868(1,227)—101,033
Unallocated costs————(2,059)(2,059)

Operating income

94,497(3,104)10,868(1,227)(2,059)98,975
lnterest income—————440
lnterest (expenses)—————(1,715)
Net gains or (losses) on derivative fair value—————(192)
Net gains or (losses) on foreign exchange—————(2,140)

Income before tax

—————95,368
lncome tax—————(17,259)

Net income

—————78,109
       

EBITDA

104,9151,60715,677(1,227)(2,059)118,913
EBITDA in % of net sales27.5%1.2%17.7%  20.3%
       

Assets and liabilities at Dec. 31, 2022

      
Segment assets216,730103,49688,108—148.467556,801
Segment liabilities(75,364)(53,689)(17,222)—(78,994)(225,269)

Net assets

141,36549,80770,886—69,473331,532

Other segment information

      
Additions to right-of-use asset20,7141,558239——22,511
Additions to property, plant and equipment & intangible assets16,9582,3843,412——22,753
Depreciation, amortization and impairment10,4194,7114,809——19,939
Change in provisions(318)1,509(166)——1,026
Other non-cash expense or (income)(345)9345824(166)
Number of employees at year-end998430335——1,763

Segments 
2021

In thousands of CHF

Plasma Control 

Technologies

(PCT)

X-Ray 

Systems

(IXS)

Industrial X-Ray 

Modules 

(IXM)

ebeam 

Technologies 

(EBT) 

Elimination of intersegment sales

Corporate

Consolidated

Net sales

       
External net sales306’091138’37169’259———513’721
Intersegment sales—5359’687—-10’222——
Total net sales306’091138’90678’946—-10’222—513’721

Earnings

       
Segment operating 
income
71’8643’63410’548—294—86’340
Unallocated costs                ——                ———-2’255-2’255

Operating income

71’8643’63410’548—294-2’25584’085
Financing expenses      -5’106
Financing income      3’229
Income before tax      82’208
Income tax      -14’771

Net income

      67’437
        

EBITDA

80’4878’93115’292                —294-2’255102’749
EBITDA in % of net sales26.3%6.4%19.4%   20.0%
        

Assets and liabilities at Dec. 31, 2021

       
Segment assets153’907116’14285’470——134’897490’415
Segment liabilities-50’890-75’497-20’290——-68’757-215’435

Net assets

103’01740’64565’180——66’140274’981

Other segment information

       
Expenditure for right-of-use asset1’1658611’597———3’623
Expenditure for property, plant and equipment & intangible assets6’5861’8703’011———11’467
Depreciation, amortization and impairment8’6225’2974’744———18’663
Change in provisions262-1’88777———-1’549
Other non-cash expense/(income)-203-293-47—24400-119
Number of employees at year end826435310———1’571